Annual Mountaire Scholarship Program
Annual Mountaire Scholarship Program
2023 Selbyville Winners
Mindy Blevins
Daughter of Charles Blevins | Wilmington University | Organizational Leadership
Andersen Herman
Son of Gertha Herman Francois | Salisbury University | Chemistry
Camille Bello
Daughter of Lily Bello | University of Delaware | Health Behavior Science
Sofia Lopez
Daughter of Federico Lopez | University of Delaware | Engineering
Jillian Collins
Daughter of Ward Collins | Delaware Valley University | Animal Science
2023 Lumber Bridge Winners
Nancy Teoyotl
Daughter of Julieta Garcia Pineda | University of North Carolina, Pembroke | Information Technology
Cameron Carlson
Son of Patrick Carlson | Florida State University | Finance
Anesu Mavhiya
Daughter of Borthwell Mavhiya | University of North Carolina at Pembroke | Political Science
Jamari Heredia
Daughter of Maria Ledwell | Elon University | Chemistry
2023 Millsboro Winners
Delaney Bennett
Daughter of Darrell Bennett | Salisbury University | Dental Hygiene
Alexis Buckley
Daughter of Paul and Jennifer Buckley | Wilson College | Veterinary Nursing
Caleb Floyd
Son of William Floyd | James Madison University | Business Management
Zackary Tidabock
Son of Angela Schweiger | University of Tampa | Finance
2023 Siler City Winners
Adriyana Joyce Burns
Daughter of Arthur Hill | Appalachian State University | Nursing
Jailene Hurtado
Daughter of Juan Lemus | University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill | Art
Zainab Adamou-Mohamed
Daughter of Ghaisha Yahaya-Mohamed | University of North Carolina at Greensboro | Art
Mason Blaine Shell
Son of Timothy Shell | Wilkes Community College | Animal Science
2023 Breeder Grower Winners
Macy Chapman
Daughter of Daniel Chapman | North Carolina State University | Agri-Business
Trace Chatham
Grandson of Tommy and Cathy Chatham | Wilkes Community College | Agri-Business
Cheyenne Childers
Daughter of Justin Childers, breeder grower | Wilkes Community College | Agribusiness/Animal Science
Emerson Hickey
Granddaughter of Robert Emerson | University of Delaware | Marketing
Archer Kerns
Son of Dan Kerns | Western Carolina University | Emergency Medicine
2023 Broiler Grower Winners
Madison Canoy
Daughter of Matt and Kim Canoy | Central Carolina Community College | Medical Sonography
David Choi
Son of Hyung Choi, broiler grower, Selbyville | University of Virginia | Computer Science
Autumn Drew
Granddaughter of Mark S. Drew and daughter of Mitchel Drew | Wor-Wic Community College | Nursing
Annabeth Hill
Daughter of Ronald Rogala | Chesapeake College | Agriculture
Colin Hopper
Son of James C. Hopper | Virginia Tech | Agri-Business
Elizabeth Phillips
Daughter of Shannon Phillips and granddaughter of Patsy Phillips | Campbell University | Business
2023 Grain Producer Winners
Ryan Baker
Son of Mark Baker | Lehigh University | Mechanical Engineering
Tawney Nelson
Daughter of Jamie Nelson | East Carolina University | Nursing
Ethan Patey
Grandson of Howard Webb | Delaware Tech | Agri-Business
Callie Trexler
Daughter of Darrin Trexler, Millsboro | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Exercise Science